Procuring Infrastructure Public-Private Partnerships

Procuring Infrastructure PPPs

Procuring Infrastructure Public-Private Partnerships 2018 collects and presents comparable and actionable data on the procurement of large-scale public-private partnership (PPP) infrastructure projects around the world. By benchmarking the regulatory frameworks of 135 economies in all regions against internationally recognized good practices in procuring PPPs, this assessment identifies areas for improvement in the preparation, procurement and management of PPPs, as well as the management of unsolicited proposals.

The scores below are based on a set of standardized case study assumptions covering the procurement of a transportation (highway) PPP. Please refer to the methodology page for additional information.

Economy Preparation of PPPsProcurement of PPPsPPP Contract ManagementUnsolicited Proposals
Afghanistan 45453575
Albania 67805875
Algeria 454863Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Angola 355056Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Argentina 27567479
Armenia 4777120
Australia 94798675
Austria 687753Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Azerbaijan 163832Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Bangladesh 51663983
Belarus 75536058
Belgium 397950Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Benin 36534567
Bosnia and Herzegovina 27733158
Botswana 656663Explicitly prohibited by the regulatory framework
Brazil 47807654
Bulgaria 43845467
Burkina Faso 56836571
Burundi 16605283
Cambodia 14136433
Cameroon 55434833
Canada 907661Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Chad 1737300
Chile 67728792
China 61827654
Colombia 90797292
Congo, Dem. Rep. 433550Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Congo, Rep. 2444410
Costa Rica 284450Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Côte d'Ivoire 51564850
Croatia 608767Explicitly prohibited by the regulatory framework
Czech Republic 718770Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Denmark 367745Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Djibouti 30437550
Dominican Republic 42823858
Ecuador 52354358
Egypt, Arab Rep. 717271Not regulated and do not happen in practice
El Salvador 42679079
Eritrea 422822Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Estonia 348734Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Ethiopia 15694125
Finland 467347Not regulated and do not happen in practice
France 768953Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Gabon 28385150
Georgia 415733Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Germany 867469Explicitly prohibited by the regulatory framework
Ghana 56614450
Greece 589159Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Guatemala 557868Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Guinea 50615213
Haiti 50595417
Honduras 56536658
Hungary 139158Not regulated and do not happen in practice
India 827280Explicitly prohibited by the regulatory framework
Indonesia 63745858
Iraq 1142428
Ireland 887870Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Italy 77867683
Jamaica 71594483
Japan 78707542
Jordan 42686054
Kazakhstan 59515958
Kenya 71755950
Korea, Rep. 65666675
Kosovo 347557Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Kuwait 72716883
Kyrgyz Republic 33404950
Lao PDR 243726Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Latvia 727266Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Lebanon 82830Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Lithuania 92957058
Macedonia, FYR 678352Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Madagascar 45598567
Malawi 49382750
Malaysia 50423338
Mali 68627067
Mauritius 63695075
Mexico 81828475
Moldova 4862490
Mongolia 24426075
Montenegro 39644550
Morocco 49626367
Mozambique 46645633
Myanmar 1137278
Nepal 44685950
Netherlands 81807558
New Zealand 82676358
Nicaragua 30736892
Niger 60435254
Nigeria 27715367
Pakistan 67663742
Panama 32725629
Papua New Guinea 157933
Paraguay 89808379
Peru 816678100
Philippines 85768883
Poland 658754Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Portugal 678178Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Qatar 315528Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Romania 437759Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Russian Federation 31676354
Rwanda 48513942
Saudi Arabia 347133Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Senegal 31625542
Serbia 72806567
Sierra Leone 41684971
Singapore 607662Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Slovak Republic 869455Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Slovenia 48814583
Solomon Islands 285414Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Somalia 1566210
South Africa 79737967
Spain 61877054
Sri Lanka 52765192
Sudan 173345Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Sweden 326534Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Switzerland 515610Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Tajikistan 23515267
Tanzania 50684675
Thailand 274558Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Timor-Leste 33644550
Togo 22165225
Tonga 217012Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Trinidad and Tobago 20413113
Tunisia 42597183
Turkey 605865Not regulated and do not happen in practice
Uganda 71486867
Ukraine 78574275
United Arab Emirates 67605242
United Kingdom 968671Not regulated and do not happen in practice
United States 797457100
Uruguay 77736871
Vietnam 77776225
Zambia 49576383
Zimbabwe 31463042